Predicting leaf production, litterfall mixtures and decomposition from tree distribution by modelling leaf dispersal process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Michinari  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (70624899)
Research Collaborator HOSHIZAKI Kazuhiko  公立大学法人・秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30322655)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹木群集 / 落葉分解 / 機能的形質 / 散布カーネル / 統合的モデリング / 群集構造 / 空間補間 / ベイズ推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaf litter provides essential soil nutrients via its decomposition in forest ecosystems. Therefore, understanding leaf dispersal process is a key to incorporate spatial variation in decomposition in forests with diverse species. In this study, we developed a spatially-explicit model for the leaf production, dispersal and decomposition process in a temperate riparian mixed-species forest, by using the data of tree distribution patterns and data of species composition in the litterfall mixture. The result showed that the spatial variation in the species composition of leaf litterfall mixture was strongly affected by distribution patterns of source trees and species-specific leaf dispersal pattern. The modeling approach of this study is useful to unify the structural feature of the community and functional process in nutrient cycling.