Project/Area Number |
26850113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology (2015) Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Xylanase / 1.3-1,4-β-glucanase / Viscoelastic properties / Hemicellulosic tethers / 植物細胞壁 / ヘミセルロース分解 / 力学的強度解析 / 多糖類分解酵素 / ヘミセルロース / キシラナーゼ / キシログルカナーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Changes in the physical properties of plant cell walls, a viscoelastic structure, are thought to be one of the growth-limiting factors for plants and one of the infection- affecting factors for fungi. To study the significance of hemicellulose that form cross-bridges between cellulose microfibrils in controlling cell wall strength in monocot plants, the effects of hemicellulose degradation by each hemicellulases on the physical properties and polysaccharide solubilization were investigated using wheat coleoptiles. Treatments with xylanase or 1,3-1,4- β -glucanase significantly decreased the viscosity and elasticity of wheat coleoptile segments. In addition, xyloglucanase treatment slightly decreased the viscoelasticity. Degradation of these bridges causes decreases in the physical properties, resulting in increased extensibility of the cell walls. These findings provide hemicellulose-degrading enzymes play a significant role in loosening the walls during fungal infection.