Characterization of antigen sampling cells in gill epithelium of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2015)
Fisheries Research Agency (2014)
Principal Investigator
KATO GOSHI  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 助教 (50624219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗原取り込み / 鰓粘膜 / Aeromonas salmonicida / UEA-1 / 浸漬ワクチン / 次世代シークエンサー / フローサイトメトリー / 魚類免疫 / Vibrio anguillarum / Yersinia ruckeri / UEA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bath-vaccination is a useful method to immunize small fish that injected vaccine is not suitable for. However, this method can be used for limited number of fish diseases. Vaccine antigens bath-vaccinated to fish are taken up by gill epithelial antigen sampling (GAS) cells. In this study, we revealed that GAS cell take up only bacterins which shows protective efficacy as bath-vaccine. Understanding a physiology of the GAS cells may contribute to expansion of the usage of bath-vaccination method.