Project/Area Number |
26850135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | Iwate Biotechnology Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Hidetoshi 公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (70511955)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 8-HEPE / オキアミ / PPAR / 肥満 / 8-ヒドロキシエイコサペンタエン酸 / ペルオキシソーム増殖因子活性化受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified 8-Hydroxyeicosapentaenoic acid (8-HEPE) as new PPAR ligand using with luciferase reporter assay from pacific krill. 8-HEPE has a greater affinity for PPAR activation than EPA; it is possible that 8-HEPE might be of value in the treatment of obesity and metabolic syndrome. In this study, we examined 1) 8-HEPE content of marine products, 2) metabolism of 8-HEPE in human and mouse cells, 3) bioactivity of 8-HEPE via PPAR activation in vitro and in vivo. Our results indicated that 8-HEPE was a characteristic compound of the crustacea. And we demonstrated that 8-HEPE induced fatty acid beta-oxidation, adipogenesis and glucose uptake in vitro. Furthermore, the mice experiences, we demonstrated that 8-HEPE has a larger positive effect on metabolic syndrome than EPA and that 8-HEPE acts by inducing PPARalpha activation in the liver.