Modeling of nitrous oxide emissions from tea field soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hirono Yuhei  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門茶業研究領域, 主任研究員 (10391418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一酸化二窒素 / 茶 / 土壌 / 一次反応式 / 物質動態モデル / ベイズ推定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are to clarify the effect of environmental factors on nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from tea field soils and to construct a model to predict N2O emissions. We monitored N2O emissions from green tea field soils with high frequency using an automated gas sampling device. In addition, we modeled the N2O emissions using the Bayesian parameter estimation methods. The N2O fluxes from tea field soils were highly dependent on the inorganic nitrogen content and water content in soils. For the modeling of N2O emissions, the calculated N2O fluxes agreed well with the observed N2O fluxes. The contribution of nitrification to total N2O emissions were estimated to be greater than that of denitrification. The predicted N2O fluxes using by the estimated parameters agreed well with the N2O fluxes observed in the previous study, thus, we conclude that the estimated parameters are valid.