Elucidation of genetic change associated with selection of immune competence in swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Hiroki  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生体防御研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (30502687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENISHI Hirohide  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 家畜ゲノム研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80391556)
KITANI Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生体防御研究ユニット, ユニット長 (30355739)
TAKENOUCHI Takato  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物生体防御研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (20292518)
TAKAHAGI Yoichi  日本ハム株式会社, 中央研究所, 研究員 (80520379)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Junichi  インターファーム株式会社, 今金種豚農場
MATSUMOTO Toshimi  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 農業生物先端ゲノム研究センター
TOKI Daisuke  公益社団法人農林水産, 食品産業技術振興協会・農林水産先端技術研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブタ / 感染症 / 多型 / 抗病性 / 免疫 / 選抜 / 育種 / マイクロアレイ / プロモータ / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had previously produced pigs with high immune competence by selection of phagocytic capacity, complement-activating capacity by alternative pathway, and antibody response after vaccination with swine erysipelas. In this study, we performed microarray analysis by using macrophages from pigs of high immune competence or control, and identified 44 immune genes showed more than three times difference in the changes of gene expression after ligand stimulation between pig groups. Furthermore, we searched polymorphisms which had biased distribution between the pig groups in 5 kb of promoter region of these genes, and estimated haplotypes consisting of these polymorphisms. As a result, we elucidated specific types of promoter which were considered to be significantly increased in frequency by selection of immune competence in the genes encoding RNASEL, SAMHD1, STAT3, TRIM21, and TMEM150C, respectively.