Study on molecular mechanism of influenza virus infections in chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okamatsu Masatoshi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00507163)
Research Collaborator NISHIHARA Syoko  創価大学, 工学部, 教授
TAKASE Sayaka  創価大学, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / レセプター / ニワトリ / ヘマグルチニン / 膜融合活性 / ノイラミニダーゼ / カモ / 硫酸化糖鎖 / 病原性 / 膜融合 / シアル酸糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal mechanism of intersperses transmission of avian influenza viruses between ducks, natural host, and chickens. We revealed that chicken influenza viruses preferentially bind to not only fucosylated but also sulfated alpha 2,3 sialoglycans as the receptor. These receptors were actually detected epithelial cells of chicken trachea, where virus replicate. Furthermore, membrane fusion activity of hemagglutinin protein between virus envelop and cell membrane are related to pathogenicity to chickens in some viruses, not all. Difference of neuraminidase activity of virus which derived from deletion of the stalk region also related to the pathogenicity to chickens. Our results indicate that several virus proteins are responsible for virus transmission and pathogenicity of avian influenza viruses to chickens.