Establishment of monoclonal antibodies that neutralize all HA subtypes of influenza A viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Yukiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 特定研究員 (70436567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to establish monoclonal antibodies which recognize all subtypes of influenza A virus HAs. First, we assessed virus-like particles of HIV Gag which possess stalk region of HA protein as an immunogen. HA stalk protein was detected on the surface of Gag virus-like particles generated by the expression of both HIV Gag and HA stalk in mammalian cells. However, we found that the amount of the virus-like particles was not sufficient for immunization. Then, we immunized mice with purified influenza A virus particles. After the fusion process of spleen cells with myeloma cells, antibodies against HA have been screened using several subtypes of HA proteins.