Study on anti-viral innate immune responses induced by infection with bradyzoite stage of Toxoplasma gondii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Masatani Tatsunori  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (70614072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / ウイルス / 自然免疫 / 共感染 / 病原体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxoplasma gondii differentiates to bradyzoite (Bz) stage in host. We found that expression levels of some anti-viral proteins in Bz-infected cultured cells were higher than those in uninfected and Tz-infected cells. Aim of this study is to reveal the mechanism and importance of the phenomenon. We found that expression levels of mRNA of anti-viral proteins in brain of mice with chronic infection of T. gondii. We also found that mice with chronic infection of T. gondii have resistant to virus infections. STAT1, a transcription factor of innate immunity, was activated in human fibroblast with Bz stage of T. gondii. Taken together, our study revealed the fascinating effect of chronic infection of T. gondii to host.