Elucidation of inflammatory mechanism and pathologic role in iron dysregulation in chronic liver diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20580369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性肝疾患 / 鉄代謝 / 肝硬変 / 代謝性疾患 / 炎症 / 鉄過剰 / マクロファージ / 線維化 / 鉄代謝障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron overload is considered as a risk factor for chronic liver diseases; however, the mechanism is still unclear. In this study, we showed that imbalance between macrophages and inflammatory cytokines is related to development of iron overload in the advanced stage of chronic liver disease in rats. We also showed that dietary iron overload suppresses liver injury in rats with chemically-induced liver cirrhosis whereas it enhances liver inflammation in rats with metabolic liver disease. These findings can be useful basic data for understanding the complex mechanism of progression of chronic liver diseases.