Characterization of canine novel mesenchymal stem cells adhering to adipocytes in bone marrow for clinical application in regenerative therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Naoki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (10554488)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 犬 / 骨髄 / 再生医療 / 犬骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 肝細胞成長因子 / 骨髄脂肪 / 幹細胞治療 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 肝細胞成長因子(HGF)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel mesenchymal stem cells from canine bone marrow and named the cells as bone marrow per-adipocyte cells(BM-PACs). BM-PACs attached to adipocytes in bone marrow and have superior potentials as multipotent cells compared with conventional canine bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMMSCs). Additionally, BM-PACs showed higher expression of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF), which is known to have great healing effects on injured tissues, than BMMSCs. After locally injected into a mouse skin injury model, BM-PACs migrated toward the injured area and showed HGF expression. In addition, intravenously injected BM-PACs also migrated toward injured area and showed HGF expression. Thus, our results suggest that stem cell therapy using BM-PACs offer a healing effect through the supply of HGF to the injured site.