Effect of perichondrium-induced cell sheet flap on articular cartilage regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2017)
University of Miyazaki (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Nao  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60725430)
Research Collaborator KUSANO Kanichi
Kanbayashi Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 細胞シート / 活性酸素 / 関節液 / 関節炎 / 再生医学 / 牛 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at articular cartilage regeneration with a cell sheet, which processed cells into sheets. However, revise of the plan was necessary due to the problem that became clear after the start of the research. Among these proved problems, we evaluated the production of reactive oxygen at the site of articular cartilage injury in this study. As a result, it was showed that reactive oxygen is generated in the site of articular cartilage injury site. Although this study did not reach the stage showing the effectiveness of the cell sheet for articular cartilage regeneration, it was possible to clarify some of the problems to be solved before cell sheet application. It was thought to be necessary to solve the problems clarified from this study in order to show the usefulness of the cell sheet for articular cartilage regeneration.