Establishment of novel morphological atlas of mouse embryonic development focusing on the extraembryonic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health (2015-2016)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Ryuji  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 客員研究員 (70555284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胚発生 / マウス / 体軸形成 / 着床 / 細胞外基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammal, embryogenesis progresses in uterus of mother. Therefore, the understanding of the relationship between embryo and uterine tissue is required to revealing the detail process of early mouse embryonic development. I have investigated the relationship between mouse embryo and uterine tissue beyond implantation stage by performing histological and expression analysis. I have obtained the basic data to establish novel morphological atlas of early mouse embryo and maternal uterine tissue. Especially, I performed the detail observation of the dynamic morphological change of mouse embryo and uterine tissues at implantation stage (4.5 dpc). This observation revealed the process how the mouse embryo was incorporated in the uterine tissue.