Predictive foraging strategy based on various information in the honeybee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
Harano Ken-ichi  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 准教授 (80459297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords採餌行動 / 採餌戦略 / 社会的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeybee foragers carry a small amount of nectar as fuel and material of pollen loads when they leave the hive. Our study showed that the amount and concentration of nectar carried from the hive depend on distance to food source, experience, expected size of pollen load, information transferred by waggle dances and so on. We also showed the importance of concentrated nectar for successful pollen foraging, and the selective use of concentrated nectar as fuel in males, suggesting that the adjustment of fuel allowed bees to reduce the mass-dependent costs of carrying nectar.