Resource-circulating society and urban-rural sustainable landscape planning in the urban fringes of Asian large cities
Project/Area Number |
26850221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Yuji 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30422455)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 緑地 / アジア都市 / バイオマス / 生態系サービス / 都市農村混在 / 郊外 / 土地利用計画 / 循環型社会 / 堺市 / 国際都市農村比較 / フードスケープ / バンコク / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many Asian large cities are located on deltaic lowlands, characterized with a variable land-use mixture of urban housing and rice-dominant agricultural lands. Mono-functional zoning could not control this land-use variability, and could not handle emerging environmental problems. I aimed at developing urban-rural planning which is suitable for the deltaic Asian urban fringe, with special focuses on two key bio-resource flows between urban and rural land uses; foods and organic wastes. Sakai City in central Japan and Bangkok in Thailand were selected as main case study cities. I examined spatiotemporal dynamics of urban-rural land uses, and examined bio-resource generations in these land uses. Then I developed land-use scenarios for better bio-resource uses and circulations using GIS.