Development of a novel method to control translation by pseudorotaxane formation targeting on RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Onizuka Kazumitsu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00707961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸化学 / 人工核酸 / ロタキサン / 擬ロタキサン / DNA / RNA / 翻訳阻害 / 反応性DNA / クリックケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that forming rotaxane-like architecture on target mRNA will lead to the regulation of gene expression. In this study, we tried to form pseudorotaxane architecture on the target RNA using a pair of pseudorotaxane-forming oligo DNAs (prfODNs) under physiological conditions. The pseudorotaxane formation reaction proceeded in 85% for 5 min, that is, we have developed the high-performance prfODN with high efficiency and yield.