involvement of microRNA in migration of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Soken  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (80423002)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression levels of some microRNAs were changed in human esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) tissues. Among these microRNAs, two microRNA decreased ESCC cell number moved to lower membrane in migration assay (index of chemotaxis and/or motility) using transwell, Of two microRNAs, one microRNA had five target gene candidates in ESCC. knockdown of two genes but not other three genes reduced the moved cell number. These results showed that this microRNA inhibits migration of ESCC cells by inhibiting the expressions of the two target genes. Moreover, in scratch assay (index of motility) using the ESCC cell line, this microRNAs and knockdown of one target gene but not another target gene delayed recovery of scratched area. These data indicated that this microRNA downregulates both chemotaxis and motility of ESCC cells through decreased expressions of two target genes.