Generation of mice with bone-specific deficiency of noble vitamin K synthesis enzyme UBIAD1 and elucidation of the physiological roles of UBIAD1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Yoshihisa  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70724277)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンK / UBIAD1 / 骨代謝 / 骨特異的遺伝子欠損マウス / タンパク質機能解析 / タンパク質構造解析 / 骨特異的ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated mice with bone-specific deficiency of noble vitamin K synthesis enzyme UBIAD1, using mice expressing Cre downstream of the osterix promoter that is specifically expressed in osteoblasts. The lengths and the weights of the generated mice exhibited significantly lower values as compared to those of wild type mice. Further, on performing a functional analysis of UBIAD1, four highly conserved regions were observed across the UBIAD1 variants. A point mutational analysis of UBIAD1 revealed changes in the amino acids involved in cholesterol synthesis and changes in the subcellular localization of UBIAD1. The obtained data has improved clarity on the structure-function relationship of UBIAD1 and the role of the UBIAD1 in bones.