Analysis of antiviral activity of 25-hydroxycholesterol
Project/Area Number |
26860050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Norihito 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子医薬部, 主任研究官 (30391973)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 酸化コレステロール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although it is well known that many viruses can cause severe diseases, existing drugs against viruses are not sufficient and development of novel anti-virus drugs is required. Previously, I found that 25-hydroxycholesterol (25OHC) can inhibit virus replication without affecting on the viability of host cells. In this study, I investigated the molecular mechanism how 25OHC is recognized by the host cells, and how 25OHC induces the expression of specific stress-related genes. These results suggest that 25OHC may be a promising target for development of a novel anti-virus drug.