Attempt to develop a prevention against environmental stress-related hearing loss.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionJapan Organization of Occupational Health and Safety Japan Bioassay Research Center (2017)
Chubu University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Goto Yuko  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構 日本バイオアッセイ研究センター(試験管理部、病理検査部), その他部局等, 研究員 (80722090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境ストレス / 難聴 / 内耳 / ラセン神経節 / 環境因子 / 騒音 / 農薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed hearing loss in mice caused by environmental stresses including noise and pesticides in order to clarify a role of molecule E, which has been shown to express in auditory neurons. Neonicotinoide (NN-pesticide) is known to one of the pesticides to suppress the function of nAChR in insects. nAChR has been shown to express in inner ears in mammals and to be regulated by Sox10 which is one of the E-related molecules. Thus, it is possible that the NN-pesticide affects hearing. However, there is no study showing the correlation between NN-pesticide and hearing levels in mice. We exposed mice to acetamiprid which is one of the NN-pesticides via drinking water for 4 weeks. Auditory brainstem response showed a tendency to be decrease of hearing in exposed group. Furthermore, we tried qPCR to determine expression levels of molecule E in inner ears from mice exposed to environmental stresses such as NN-pesticide. However, the expression of molecule E was not able to evaluated.