The maximam effect and the velocity of antihypertensive effects of drugs for hypertension determined by home blood pressuremeasurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Michihiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 特別研究員(PD) (70717892)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords降圧薬 / 薬効評価 / 高血圧 / アンジオテンシンⅡ受容体拮抗薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine the blood pressure (BP)-lowering effect and the time to attain the maximal antihypertensive effect (stabilization time) of several angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARBs) based on home BP measurements. We surveyed consecutive newly diagnosed, untreated patients with hypertension who started the treatment with a mid-level dose of one of seven ARBs. All study participants measured home BP in the morning for at least 1 week during an untreated period and 4 weeks during the treatment period (total n=232; age, 62.2 years; 50.9% men; home SBP/DBP, 151.6/90.0 mmHg). The maximum effect / the stabilization time based on home systolic BP were 15.3 mmHg/ 7.1 days for azilsartan 20 mg, 14.7 mmHg/ 9.2 days for olmesartan 20 mg, 13.7 mmHg/ 8.9 days for telmisartan 40 mg, 12.9 mmHg/ 11.0 days for candesartan 8 mg, 11.9 mmHg/ 22.8 days for losartan 50 mg, 8.2 mmHg/ 4.7 days for irbesartan 100 mg, and 7.9 mmHg/ 7.1 days for valsartan 80 mg.