Development of novel anticancer drug by functionalized hybrid peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Ryohsuke  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20713233)
Research Collaborator HORIBE TOMOHISA  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20467468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / DDS / 癌 / ペプチド創薬 / 分子標的 / デンドリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer has become a common disease that causes the death of human in recent years. From the past decades until now, various anticancer agents have been developed to overcome cancer. Peptides are highly selective and efficacious molecules that can bind to specific cell surface receptors. Due to these reasons, many types of peptides have been created to act as anticancer drugs. However, the stability of peptide drugs is limited because they can be degraded easily by proteases and opsonization process occurring in vivo. Hybrid peptides that contain specific target binding (EGRF) and cell-killing components could increase efficiency of cancer destruction. However, the half-life of hybrid peptides in serum is very short due to enzymatic degradation. To escape from this degradation, we demonstrated the new formulation of hybrid peptides by using modifying the hybrid peptide with polyethylene glycol (PEG). PEG could bind to hybrid peptide through a MMP2-cleavable linker.