Carbon monoxide-bound hemoglobin-vesicles as a novel resuscitative fluid with multiple effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Kazuaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90621912)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / ヘモグロビン / リポソーム / 肺 / 敗血症 / 輸血関連急性肺傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon monoxide (CO) has potent anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-virus effects. We prepare a CO-bound hemoglobin-vesicles (CO-HbV), and evaluated the possibility that CO-HbV has a potential to suppress both infection and multi-organ failure. As a result, CO-HbVs administration increased the survival rate in cecum ligation and puncture model mice, a sepsis model, compared to HbV administration. In addition, HbV as well as freshly packed RBC was less predisposed to result in a post-transfusion lung injury than stored packed RBC. Furthermore, CO-HbV also ameliorated multi-organ injuries (liver, kidneys, lungs and pancreas) induced by severe acute pancreatitis in mice. Taken together with these results, CO-HbV has the potential for use in the treatment of massive hemorrhage with anti-infection and cytoprotective effects.