Characterization of human fetal appendages-derived Muse cells as a new source of Muse cells for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kushida Yoshihiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10707003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 胎児付属物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human umbilical cord tissue-derived Muse cells (UC-Muse cells) resided sparsely in Wharton’ jelly and expressed pluripotent markers such as Nanog and Oct3/4. These cells exhibited self-renewal and triploblastic differentiation under both spontaneous and induced differentiation condition. Furthermore, these cells didn’t develop into teratomas when transplanted into the testes of immunodeficient mice (SCID mice). These results suggest that UC-Muse cells exhibit the ability similar to that of adult human tissues and are useful as a new source of Muse cells for regenerative medicine.