Central circuit mechanisms underlying infection-induced symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2017)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60548543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発熱 / 摂食 / 代謝 / プロスタグランジン / 視床下部 / 体温調節 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infection elicits a variety of central symptoms, such as fever, decreased appetite, and fatigue. However, the neural mechanisms underlying the infection-induced symptoms are unknown. In this study, I focused on preoptic area neurons that express prostaglandin EP3 receptors, which receive the pyrogenic mediator produced in response to infections. By using a technique to express reporter genes specifically in EP3 receptor-expressing neurons in the preoptic area, I revealed all the brain sites to which EP3 receptor-expressing preoptic neurons project their axons, and also electrophysiologically recorded activities of these neurons. Based on the data obtained from these analyses, I hypothesized that the medullary reticular neurons are involved in the infection-induced suppression of appetite. Further studies to test this hypothesis could lead to elucidation of the central neural circuit mechanisms of infection-induced symptoms.