Identifying new nociceptor in skeletal muscle and its involvement in hyperalgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroki  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10712432)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI Toru  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 客員准教授
MIZUMURA Kazue  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords痛み / 骨格筋 / 遅発性筋痛 / 末梢神経系 / 機械痛覚過敏 / 侵害受容器 / 筋・筋膜性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The“silent nociceptor” is defined as a receptor that does not respond to mechanical stimulation in normal condition but responds to it in pathological condition. However, its existence has not been demonstrated in fibers innervating skeletal muscle. Here in this study we recorded C-fiber activities by in vivo single fiber recording technique, and investigated their axonal properties, their responses to noxious stimulation, and acquisition of the responsibility after injection of sensitizing substances. As a result, 7 of 58 mechanically insensitive C-fibers were presumed to be “silent nociceptors”, the proportion of which was different from other tissues. Among mechanically insensitive C-fibers, one of them got mechanical sensitivity after injecting a mixture of sensitizing substances (bradykinin, serotonin, prostaglandin E2, and histamine).