Evaluation of intracellular GPCR activation by using FRET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Uwada Junsuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsムスカリン受容体 / FRET / GPCR / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at elucidating the mechanism of activation of intracellular muscarinic M1 receptor using real-time visualization technique. Twelve FRET constructs of M1 receptor were designed and introduced to N1E-115 neuroblastoma cells. Effectiveness of each constructs is currently being examined using confocal microscopy. In addition, interaction of M1 receptor and associated G proteins were also examined in living cells. Interestingly, Gγ proteins was colocalized with M1 receptors at intracellular vesicles as well as at cell surface. On the other hand, C-terminal tail modified M1 receptor, which is exclusively localized intracellularly, showed poor colocalization with Gγ protein. Therefore, it was indicated that the coupling of intracellular M1 receptor and G proteins is dependent on the trafficking machinery of M1 receptors.