Identification of the glycosylation and generation mechanisms of high-molecular weight type of lipocalin 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoko  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (50392494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎障害 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖 / 細胞極性 / 疾患動物モデル / 腎臓 / 薬剤性腎障害 / 薬物性腎障害 / 糖タンパク質 / 糖蛋白質 / 疾患モデル / 薬剤性腎症 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urinary glycoprotein lipocalin 2 (LCN2) has been noted as a sensitive biomarker for acute kidney injury. However, LCN2 could be detected in various disorders associated with the nephropathy since LCN2 is expressed in a variety of tissues. Here we try to identify high-molecular weight LCN2-producing tissues and clarify synthesis and secretion mechanisms of urine specific high-molecular weight LCN2. LCN2 was identified as complex-type glycan in urine, serum, and kidney in inflammatory model mice. On the other hand, hybrid-type glycosylated LCN2 was detected in liver. In addition, high-molecular weight LCN2 in urine was more glycosylated than that in serum and was appeared under intraperitoneal inflammation. These results indicate that LCN2 has a variety of glycosylation and the molecular weight of urinary LCN2 could differ among diseases.