Project/Area Number |
26860192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekiya Sayaka 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (10645633)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 細胞 / リプログラミング / MET / 転写因子 / 肝臓 / ダイレクトリプログラミング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that overexpression of Hnf4a/Foxa(Foxa1 or Foxa2 or Foxa3) in mouse embryonic fibroblasts(MEFs) enables the production of induced hepatocyte-like cells(iHeps). During this process, Mesenchymal - Epithelial Transition(MET) is vital and contribute to the direct conversion of MEFs. In this study, we sought to clarify the molecular mechanism of MET that result from iHep factors (Hnf4a and Foxa genes) introduction. Our study revealed MET occur the initial stage of MEFs conversion. Moreover, using microarrays, we picked up the target genes of iHep factors as candidates. These findings will contribute to reveal the MET process after introducing the iHep factors into MEFs.