Analysis of CD47-SIRPalpha system, an intercellular signaling system, in immune regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Takenori  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40455960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞間シグナル伝達 / 樹状細胞 / チロシンリン酸化・脱リン酸化 / SIRPα / CD47 / 二次リンパ組織 / ストローマ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signal regulatory protein α (SIRPα), an immunoglobulin superfamily protein that is expressed predominantly in dendritic cells (DCs) or macrophages, mediates cell-cell signaling by interacting with its ligand CD47, another immunoglobulin superfamily protein. In this study, I showed that mice lacking SIRPα specifically in DCs manifested a marked reduction of CD4-positive conventional DCs in the secondary lymphoid organs, as well as of Langerhans cells in the epidermis. Thus, these findings suggest that SIRPα on DCs is indispensable for homeostasis of DCs in the secondary lymphoid organs and skin.