Functions of MOB1 in murine lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Miki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (10467897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI akira  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10311565)
OOTSUBO kohei  九州大学, 呼吸器科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHippo経路 / 肺形成 / 腫瘍形成 / Hippo / 肺腺がん / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hippo signaling is activated when mechanical tension is imposed by the surrounding microenvironment such as high cell density, small cell size, and soft extracellular matrix.Dysregulation of this pathway leads to developmental abnormality, organomegaly, and tumorigenesis.
To clarify the function of MOB1A/1B and Hippo pathway in normal lung development and the tumorigenesis,we generated mice deficient for MOB1A and MOB1B specifically in bronchioalveolar epithelial cells. Our results showed MOB1A/MOB1B is essential for normal alveolar cell maturation and surfactant homeostasis.In addition we showed that MOB1A/MOB1B controls adhesion of bronchiolar cells and BASCs to their niche by downstream Collagen17a1 dependent.