Identification and characterization of novel neural crest genes involved in tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
SATOW Reiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90469966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 神経冠 / 薬剤耐性 / Eカドヘリン / 神経冠形成遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify genes involved in tumor progression among genes essential for neural crest development, we performed siRNA-mediated screening. We showed that one of the identified genes is highly expressed in human melanoma tissues compared with benign nevi and enhances melanoma growth, survival, metastasis, and drug resistance. The identified gene contributed to melanoma drug resistance by enhancing FAK and Stat3 phosphorylation. These data indicated that the identified gene as novel molecular target of melanoma.