The relationship between vitamin D signaling and bile acid metabolism in obesity mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Michiyasu  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (30646542)
Research Collaborator MAKISHIMA Makoto  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70346146)
HONDA Akira  東京医科大学, 茨城医療センター, 教授 (10468639)
NISHIDA Shigeru  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90211458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンD / 胆汁酸 / 核内受容体 / 肥満 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research goal is to elucidate how vitamin D receptor (VDR) involves in the bile acid metabolism in obesity. Wild-type mice and VDR knockout mice took high fat diet (HFD) or control diet for four weeks. I collected blood plasma, liver, urine and feces samples, and analyzed bile acid composition. HFD decreased plasma taurocholic acid contents and increased contents of unconjugated cholic acid, deoxycholic acid, alpha muricholic acid and beta muricholic acid in feces. Interestingly, VDR deficiency further increased these unconjugated bile acids. The results indicate that VDR is involved in the metabolism of taurocholic acid and that VDR deficiency enhances deconjugation of fecal bile acids, suggesting intestinal bacterial activation.