Comprehensive analysis of gene expression in different histological types of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ritsuko  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (20632657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌 / 組織型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric cancer has been classified according to histological types such as tubular adenocarcinoma and poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma. Two or three types are often presented in one tumor. The mechanisms to form the different histological types are not clear yet. To elucidate which molecules are related to morphological formation in gastric cancer, we performed microarray analysis of RNA from a formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded gastric cancer specimen which has both tubular adenocarcinoma and poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma. Several genes which showed different expression level between tubular adenocarcinoma and poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma by microarray were selected and confirmed the RNA expression level using qPCR. We focused on HRASLS2 (HRAS like suppressor 2) and created stable cell line expressing HRASLS2. Compare to the control, HRASLS2 expressing cell line showed different cell adhesion and cell growth pattern.