Establishment and pathological analysis of novel model mice of systemic chronic inflammation and progeria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Ryota  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (60727650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsprogranulin / 慢性炎症 / 老化 / PGRN / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 早期老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that Progranulin (PGRN)・ApoE double KO mice (DKO) died significantly earlier than ApoE KO and often suffered joint swelling and dermatitis, which is considered to be the manifestations of chronic inflammation. Therefore, we hypothesize that DKO might be novel model mice of systemic inflammation and progeria. PGRN have been already reported to bind TNF receptors (TNFRs) and exert anti-inflammatory effects. We find possibility of another pathway other than TNFRs in TNFR KO mice. We also revealed that macrophage-derived PGRN plays important athero-protective roles by using bone marrow transplantation method. And we found that PGRN binding HDL has an anti-oxidative effect. Taken together, PGRN might play essential roles in anti-inflammation and successful aging.