Cell therapeutic approach using gene-transduced mesenchymal stromal cells for muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2016)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YUKO KASAHARA  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90391911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 筋ジストロフィー / 骨髄幹質細胞 / 細胞移植 / IL-10 / 抗炎症療作用 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 疾患モデル動物 / 炎症 / 抗炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a progressive muscle-wasting disease that causes respiratory and cardiac failure. Inflammation is involved in the pathogenesis of muscular dystrophy and therefore immunosuppressants can be utilized to improve muscle function. For cell therapeutic approach, multipotent mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) are promising because of their immunosuppressive properties and ability to differentiate into myogenic-lineage. In this study, we demonstrated that the correlations of inflammation with the severity of DMD by the results of dystrophic mice, which exhibited more severe inflammation and cardiorespiratory dysfunction by genetic ablation of IL-10. We established safe and effective cell transplantation of MSCs into DMD dogs and also indicated the effects of IL-10 on the MSCs engraftment in the skeletal muscle. The strategy would be promising for the anti-inflammatory therapy of DMD, although further study is required for the mechanism of interaction.