Function and mechanism of exosome in neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Kyojiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90589227)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクソソーム / ミクログリア / 神経炎症 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroinflammation is profoundly involved in neurodegenerative diseases. We aim to elucidate the role of exosomes secreted from activated microglia in neuroinflammation. We found that protein composition in exosomes secreted from BV-2 microglia cells was altered by LPS treatment, among which histone molecules showed a remarkable increase. Treatment with histone molecules damaged PC12 neuronal cells, but exosomes derived from LPS-treated BV-2 cells showed no apparent cytotoxic effect. Further investigation using differentiated PC12 cells or primary cultured neurons will be required to elucidate the role of histones expressed on exosomes in neuroinflammation.