Structural and functional analysis of the mechanism underlying perturbation of Csk by Helicobacter pylori virulence factor CagA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takeru  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10722209)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / CagA / 細胞内シグナル撹乱 / 構造-機能解析 / ピロリ菌感染 / タンパク質複合体構造解析 / タンパク質複合体機能解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the experimental method for expression and purification of tyrosine-phosphorylated CagA oncoprotein from Helicobacter pylori by employing bacterial expression system. Using the purified tyrosine-phosphorylated CagA protein, we elucidated that the interaction of CagA with Csk, one of the intracellular targets of CagA, is due to direct binding and that the CagA-bound Csk is aberrantly activated. Among multiple tyrosine-phosphorylation motifs in a single CagA molecule, we identified the key motif for the interaction of CagA with Csk. Furthermore, crystal structure analysis revealed that the interaction mode of CagA-Csk complex.