Analysis of bacteria-host neuron interactions to study the mechanism of whooping cough
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinzawa Naoaki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10583015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords百日咳 / 感覚神経 / カルシウムイメージング / 咳発作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whooping cough is a respiratory infectious disease caused by Bordetella pertussis. Infection results in a severe cough illness, however the mechanism is still uncovered. We hypothesized that direct stimulation of host tracheal sensory neuron by B. pertussis induce coughing during infection. To investigate this, we performed calcium imaging analysis to examine the interaction between bacterial lysates and rat sensory neurons. However, the specific neural stimulation by coughing-inducing bacterial lysates was not identified. In this work, we could not analyze the host neuron-bacteria interaction.