Structural analysis of type III secretion system in the immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Akihiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任研究員 (90631523)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIII型分泌装置 / サルモネラ / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子線トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human, infection by Salmonella enterica serovar Typhi (S. Typhi) usually causes typhoid fever. S. Typhi uses the type III secretion system (T3SS) encoded by Salmonella pathogenicity islands 2 (SPI-2) to deliver virulence effector proteins into immune cells such as dendritic cell and macrophage, thereby being able to survive and grow within host cells. However, the structure and secretion mechanism of SPI-2 T3SS are still unknown. In this study, we tried structural analysis of in situ SPI-2 T3SS in the immune cell. Unfortunately, we could not identify the structure of SPI-2 T3SS in the immune cell, but we were able to construct Salmonella mini-cell expressing enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) to identify the localization of Salmonella mini-cell in the immune cells. Salmonella mini-cell with EGFP will enable the application of correlative light and electron microscopy (CLEM) to identify the structure of SPI-2 T3SS in the immune cell.