Study on the mechanism of action of novel biofilm inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kenichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70624245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 低分子化合物 / 感染症 / スクリーニング / 細胞壁合成 / 化合物スクリーニング / ケミカルバイオロジー / 創薬 / 抗菌ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilm formation by Staphylococcus aureus is involved in chronic medical device-associated infections. In this study, the mechanism of action of anti-biofilm compound-JK (JK1), a compound that inhibits biofilm formation by S. aureus, was analyzed. It was indicated that JK1 increases oxygen respiration activity of the cells and the activity is important for biofilm inhibition. Furthermore, JK1 increased susceptibility of S. aureus to aminoglycosides. It was also revealed that JK1 specifically binds to LytM, which is involved in cell wall turnover of S. aureus. Analysis using LytM mutants suggested that JK1 binds to the active center of LytM.