Role of mitophagy of Candida glabrata in pathogenicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Minoru Nagi  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 研究員 (60711687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイトファジー / ATG32 / オートファジー / 病原真菌 / 酵母 / ミトコンドリア / Candida glabrata / 病原性 / カンジダ / 鉄欠乏 / Candida
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Screening of mitophagy activation conditions indicated that mitophagy was induced in Candida glabrata cells under iron-poor conditions, and that the disruption of ATG32, which is responsible for mitophagy in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, blocked mitophagy in C. glabrata. Unexpectedly, the mitophagy-deficient mutant of C. glabrata (atg32Δ) exhibited decreased longevity under iron-depleted conditions. The mitochondrial membrane potential in atg32Δ cells was significantly lower than that in wild-type (WT) cells under iron-depleted conditions. In a mouse model of disseminated infection, the atg32Δ strain resulted in significantly decreased kidney and spleen fungal burdens compared with WT strain. These results indicate that mitophagy in C. glabrata occurs in an iron-poor host tissue environment, and it may contribute to the longevity of cells through mitochondrial quality control, and to their pathogenesis.