The mechanism of primate immunodeficiency viruses to broaden host range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00727521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIV-1 / レトロウイルス / 抗ウイルス蛋白質 / BST-2/tetherin / ウイルスの進化 / 霊長類 / エイズ / 種差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) is thought to have originated in Africa through the evolution of immunodeficiency viruses infecting wild chimpanzees (SIVcpz). Although animals including human beings possess intrinsic defense proteins called restriction factors, viruses had overcome them by evolution.
In this study, we found that an HIV-1 accessory protein Vpu binds to a human restriction factor BST-2 to degrade it and identified the important domain of Vpu to bind to BST-2. Since we found that Vpu of SIVcpz MB897, a close strain to the main group of HIV-1 in the phylogenetic tree, cannot bind to human BST-2, suggesting that Vpu of an ancient virus acquired an ability to bind to human BST-2 during the evolution.