Investigation of intrinsic antiviral factors against viroporins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tadaki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (30527180)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Kenta  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヴァイロポリン / ポリオーマウイルス / JCウイルス / 内因性ウイルス感染制御因子 / JCPyV / 進行性多巣性白質脳症 / JCV / 細胞障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viroporins are small and hydrophobic viral proteins that assemble into ion-channel like structures on host cell membranes. Expression of viroporins in viral replicaiton can increase the infected cell’s membrane permeability and the secretion of progeny virions. JC virus (JCV), belongs to polyomavirus family, is the causative agent of progressive multifocal leukoenchephalopathy (PML). Recently we have demonstrated that JCV Agno acts as a JCV viroporin. Furthermore, we also demonstrate that an interaction of Agno with a host cellular protein modulates the viroporin activity of Agno. These findings indicate the host cellular protein can detect JCV infection and play a role in restriction of viral replication. These proteins, which are described as intrinsic antiviral factors, interact directly with viral components and suppress viral replication directly. In this study, we explored intrinsic antiviral factors against polyomavirus viroporins.