Development of monoclonal antibodies specific for H7 HA and their application to rapid detection of influenza A/H7N9 virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hitoshi  国立感染症研究所, インフルエンザウイルス研究センター, 主任研究官 (60555762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 診断 / H7N9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The avian influenza A/H7N9 virus caused first human infection in early 2013 in China. The H7N9 virus infection is sporadically occurring in humans and has the potential to cause serious future pandemic. To detect H7N9 virus sensitively and specifically by immunoassay, we produced monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) recognizing linear epitopes specific for H7 hemagglutinin (HA). When two peptides having conserved to linear epitopes of H7 HA immunized to mice, some mAb clones were obtained by the screening ELISA. These mAbs were reacted with H7 virus antigen specifically, not with other subtype virus antigens. The combination of these mAbs was specific for H7N9 virus and reacted most efficiently in sandwich ELISA.