Analysis of IL-7 niche in bone marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takahiro  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (90512301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨髄 / ストローマ細胞 / IL-7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) give rise to all types of blood cells including B lymphocytes. HSCs self-renew in bone marrow niches formed by CAR cells and sinusoidal endothelial cells. It has been predicted that interleukin-7 (IL-7)-dependent B lymphopoiesis is supported by osteoblasts in endosteal region, because in vitro differentiated osteoblasts have the potential to produce IL-7. However, very little is understood about the identity of IL-7-expressing cells in vivo. Here, we show that IL-7-expressing cells form a large subset of CAR cells. Conditional IL-7 deletion in CAR cells dramatically reduced pro B cells and pre B cells, whereas IL-7 deletion in osteoblasts has no effect on B lymphopoiesis. Our studies demonstrate that HSC maintenance and B cell lineage differentiation are distinct cell lineage decisions controlled by HSC niches.