Project/Area Number |
26860335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Akahoshi Tomohiro 熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 特定事業研究員 (10635783)
Research Collaborator |
GATANAGA Hiroyuki 国立国際医療研究センター, エイズ治療・研究開発センター
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | HIV-1 / CTL / 逃避変異 / 変異の蓄積 / HIV-1増殖制御 / 増殖制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been suggested that circulation of mutant HIV-1 which had acquired mutations to escape from immune pressure of HIV-1-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) was associated with more rapid disease progression in recent HIV-1-infected individuals than that in previous ones. However, why does the disease still gradually progress rather than more rapidly? To address this issue, I investigated presence of HIV-1-specific CTLs recognizing mutant HIV-1 in context of CTL epitopes which were observed low frequent mutations in a cohort of treatment-naive chronically HIV-1-infected Japanese. As a result, I found that HIV-1-specific CTLs were induced before/after emergence of mutant HIV-1, which CTLs had an ability to recognize mutant viruses and/or to suppress replication of mutant viruses. This result suggests that CTLs having the ability to suppress mutant viruses contribute to a delay of the disease progression.