The role of community and family in Japanese long-term care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
WAKUI TOMOKO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70725845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護 / 地域 / 家族 / 国民生活基礎調査 / 家族介護 / 地域役割 / 福祉政策 / 介護保険 / 日米比較 / 介護者の変遷 / 介護分担 / 地域の役割 / 介護継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current project examined social trends in caregiving in Japan by using national data of Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions over the past 20 years, including changes since the implementation of the LTCI program. I used macro and micro level analysis from this dataset to predict future possible family caregiving profiles, which told whom and what types of caregiving should be given priority in establishing future policy at the societal level. The other project was a collaborative research at Johns Hopkins University to compare caregiving situations in Japan and the US. It aimed to clarify how care tasks were shared in both countries, and the impact these tasks had on family relationships and the psychological burdens. This comparison study had helped to reconsider the balance between formal and informal care.