Autoantibodies in connective tissue disease with pulmonary hypertension possibly play a role in the pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (50580875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of pulmonary vascular remodeling in pulmonary arterial hypertension in connective tissue disease largely depends on migration of pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells. Since autoantibodies in connective tissue disease patients were reported involving in cell migration, we tested whether auto-antibodies in connective tissue disease patients can play a role in the pathogenesis.
IgG from patients significantly increased migration of pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells, which was greater in the patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension than those without it. Moreover, the antibodies bound to enolase 1, and the titer of IgG anti- enolase 1 antibodies was higher in the patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension than those without it. These results suggest that Anti-enolase 1 antibodies in connective tissue disease patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension may induce migration of pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells, and possibly play a pivotal role in the pathogenesis.