Analysis of human haematopietic stem cell movement with PNH-type cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takamasa  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60621159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄不全 / ヒト造血幹細胞 / PNH形質血球 / 造血環境 / マウス骨髄内移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of HSC (Haematopietic stem cell) differentiation was assessed by FCM (Flow cytometry) with a marker, PNH (paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria)-type cell, which was detected in 60 perentage of bone marrow failure patients. As investigated the percentage of PNH-type cell in various lineages of HSPC (haematopoietc stem progenitor cell), PNH-type cells were detected only 10 perentage in CMP (common myelod progenitors) fraction, however, the same percentage was detected in GMP and MEP as myeloid cells in peripheral blood. Additional genetic analysis to check driver mutation genes effect on the selective growth of PNH-type cell revealed the expression of a specific cytokine was enhanced. From the above, I concluded the differentiation of human HSC was regulated by some complicated factors including HSCs or some cytokines in bone marrow.